ProAktive Login ProAktive Twitter

Doncaster: 01302 341 344    |    Sheffield: 0114 243 9914

navigation

Privacy Policy

We act as your agent in obtaining quotations and will treat all your personal information as private and confidential to us and anyone else involved in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance.

You consent to us collecting data, which will include personal information and risk details required to affect the policy, solely for the purpose of obtaining and providing insurance quotations, arranging and administering your insurance. Provision of data to us is under a contractual requirement and we will be unable to offer any quotation for insurance if you refuse to provide certain personal data, including health, financial and criminal records data where these would affect the provision of cover and/or performance of insurance contracts.

Your information will be shared with insurers, which could include reputable providers in other countries, to enable them to provide accurate terms and they will also obtain data about you and your insurance history from various insurance anti-fraud databases, such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) as well as publicly available websites and credit referencing agencies.

We will not give anyone else any personal information except on your instructions or authority, or where we are required to do so by law, or by virtue of our regulatory requirements. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 all data subjects have the right to see personal information about them that we hold, although a charge of £10 will be made to cover our administration.

Please write to our address should you have any queries. You should let us know then if you think any information we hold about you is inaccurate so that we can correct it.

FIND OUT HOW OUR IN-HOUSE RISK MANAGEMENT TEAM CAN HELP SAVE YOU TIME AND MONEY

MAKE AN ENQUIRY